U-Pick available Medium confidence Torrey, Utah

Mott Orchard

Mott Orchard apple orchard in Torrey, Utah

Contact & location

Address
147 Scenic Drive
Torrey, UT 84775

Where Mott Orchard is located

Head into Torrey, UT and you'll come across Mott Orchard on the surrounding farmland. It's a family-run corner of Utah's harvest scene and easy to reach for anyone within an hour of town.

The street address is 147 Scenic Drive, Torrey, UT 84775. That drops most map apps within a few feet of the farm gate.

Once you're in the area, downtown Torrey has the usual stops for lunch or coffee before or after picking. Locals often pair the orchard with a bakery run or a walk through town.

Weather at Mott Orchard

Live forecast for the orchard's location, check conditions before you head out to pick.

Mott Orchard is a working apple orchard in Torrey, Utah. The listing below pulls together the practical details visitors ask about most, location, contact info, and whatever hours, varieties, or activities the farm has confirmed with us.

Pick-Your-Own Apples at Mott Orchard

Pick-your-own is available at Mott Orchard during the harvest window. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and settle up at the farm stand.

On-Farm Activities

pick-your-own

Best Time to Visit

Apple season at Mott Orchard tracks the rest of Utah. Most fruit ripens between late August and late October. If you can only make one trip, late September through early October gives you the best odds of finding both early and mid-season apples on the trees at the same time.

Peak-weekend crowds cluster around lunchtime, so either come early (before 10 a.m.) or late (after 3 p.m.) to skip the busiest hour. Weekdays are the most relaxed by a wide margin.

What to Bring

  • • Cash (backup for the farm stand)
  • • Closed-toe walking shoes
  • • A light jacket or flannel
  • • Sunscreen and a hat
  • • Water bottles for the walk
  • • Reusable bags for the ride home
  • • A camera or phone charged for photos
  • • Small bills for cider and donuts

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Mott Orchard offer pick-your-own apples?+

Yes. Mott Orchard runs pick-your-own during the apple harvest. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and pay at the farm stand.

What else is there to do at Mott Orchard?+

Beyond picking, Mott Orchard offers pick-your-own.

Data source: Google Places · Confidence: Medium

Visitor reviews

Be the first to review Mott Orchard.

No reviews yet. Share yours to help other pickers.

Write a review

Reviews are moderated for spam before publishing.

More apple orchards in Utah

See all →

Plan the rest of your apple day