U-Pick available High confidence Dayton, Oregon

Hildebrandt Cherry Orchards

Hildebrandt Cherry Orchards apple orchard in Dayton, Oregon

Contact & location

Address
19575 Southeast Upper Island Road
Dayton, OR 97114
Social

Where Hildebrandt Cherry Orchards is located

You'll find Hildebrandt Cherry Orchards just outside Dayton, in the farm country of Yamhill County, Oregon. The setting is small-town, agricultural, and quiet, the sort of drive that feels like the trip is already part of the experience.

Most guests punch 19575 Southeast Upper Island Road, Dayton into their phone and let GPS do the work, the entrance is signed from the road and there's a parking area once you turn in.

Plan on making it a mini road trip. The surrounding Yamhill County back roads are worth the detour in fall color, and Dayton itself usually has a farmers market or cider stop within a few minutes of the orchard.

Weather at Hildebrandt Cherry Orchards

Live forecast for the orchard's location, check conditions before you head out to pick.

Hildebrandt Cherry Orchards shows up on our directory of Oregon apple orchards because it's a real, working farm, not an aggregator or affiliate page. Details below reflect what the orchard and its local sources have shared publicly.

Pick-Your-Own Apples at Hildebrandt Cherry Orchards

Pick-your-own is available at Hildebrandt Cherry Orchards during the harvest window. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and settle up at the farm stand.

On-Farm Activities

pick-your-own

Best Time to Visit

Apple season at Hildebrandt Cherry Orchards tracks the rest of Oregon. Most fruit ripens between late August and late October. If you can only make one trip, late September through early October gives you the best odds of finding both early and mid-season apples on the trees at the same time.

Weekend mornings between 9 a.m. and noon are the friendliest arrival window. If you can swing a weekday, Tuesday or Wednesday mornings are the quietest, some visitors report having entire rows to themselves.

What to Bring

  • • Cash (backup for the farm stand)
  • • Closed-toe walking shoes
  • • A light jacket or flannel
  • • Sunscreen and a hat
  • • Water bottles for the walk
  • • Reusable bags for the ride home
  • • A camera or phone charged for photos
  • • Small bills for cider and donuts

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Hildebrandt Cherry Orchards offer pick-your-own apples?+

Yes. Hildebrandt Cherry Orchards runs pick-your-own during the apple harvest. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and pay at the farm stand.

What else is there to do at Hildebrandt Cherry Orchards?+

Beyond picking, Hildebrandt Cherry Orchards offers pick-your-own.

Data source: Google Places · Confidence: High

Visitor reviews

Be the first to review Hildebrandt Cherry Orchards.

No reviews yet. Share yours to help other pickers.

Write a review

Reviews are moderated for spam before publishing.

More apple orchards in Oregon

See all →

Plan the rest of your apple day