Medium confidence CHESTERLAND, Ohio

Eddy’s Fruit Farm

Eddy’s Fruit Farm apple orchard in CHESTERLAND, OhioPhoto: Sonia Bonic · Google

Contact & location

Address
12079 CAVES RD
CHESTERLAND, OH 44026

Where Eddy’s Fruit Farm is located

Eddy’s Fruit Farm sits within the Ohio apple belt, close enough to CHESTERLAND for a quick drive and far enough out for open sky and orchard rows on the horizon.

From CHESTERLAND center, 12079 CAVES RD is a short drive on county roads. Weekend traffic can back up near the entrance on peak fall Saturdays, arriving before 11 a.m. usually skips the wait.

Once you're in the area, downtown CHESTERLAND has the usual stops for lunch or coffee before or after picking. Locals often pair the orchard with a bakery run or a walk through town.

Weather at Eddy’s Fruit Farm

Live forecast for the orchard's location, check conditions before you head out to pick.

Planning apple picking near CHESTERLAND? Here's what's on file for Eddy’s Fruit Farm, along with the map, driving details, and current conditions so you can decide whether it's the right stop for your weekend.

Apple Picking at Eddy’s Fruit Farm

Eddy’s Fruit Farm sells pre-picked apples from the farm stand rather than offering U-Pick.

On-Farm Activities

apple picking

Best Time to Visit

Apple season at Eddy’s Fruit Farm tracks the rest of Ohio. Most fruit ripens between late August and late October. For photographers and casual pickers alike, the first three weekends of October tend to be the sweet spot, cooler mornings, changing leaves, and the widest variety selection.

Fall festival weekends can double the crowd overnight, so it's worth checking the orchard's social feed the day before you go. Off-festival weekdays are typically wide open.

What to Bring

  • • Cash (backup for the farm stand)
  • • Closed-toe walking shoes
  • • A light jacket or flannel
  • • Sunscreen and a hat
  • • Water bottles for the walk
  • • Reusable bags for the ride home
  • • A camera or phone charged for photos
  • • Small bills for cider and donuts

Frequently Asked Questions

What else is there to do at Eddy’s Fruit Farm?+

Beyond picking, Eddy’s Fruit Farm offers apple picking.

Data source: Web Search · Confidence: Medium

Visitor reviews

Be the first to review Eddy’s Fruit Farm.

No reviews yet. Share yours to help other pickers.

Write a review

Reviews are moderated for spam before publishing.

More apple orchards in Ohio

See all →

Plan the rest of your apple day