U-Pick available High confidence Trenton, New Jersey

Evergreen Orchard Farm

Evergreen Orchard Farm apple orchard in Trenton, New Jersey

Contact & location

Address
1023 Yardville Allentown Road
Trenton, NJ 08620

Where Evergreen Orchard Farm is located

Evergreen Orchard Farm is tucked into Mercer County, on the outskirts of Trenton. It's one of a handful of working apple farms in this part of the state that still opens the rows to visitors each fall.

Most guests punch 1023 Yardville Allentown Road, Trenton into their phone and let GPS do the work, the entrance is signed from the road and there's a parking area once you turn in.

Nearby you'll find the kind of scenery New Jersey does well in October, farm stands, rural churches, and roads lined with maples turning red. It's a solid half-day out even without leaving Trenton.

Weather at Evergreen Orchard Farm

Live forecast for the orchard's location, check conditions before you head out to pick.

If you're looking for U-Pick near Trenton, NJ, Evergreen Orchard Farm is one of the working orchards in the area. The page pulls hours, address, and any confirmed varieties or activities into one place so you don't have to chase them across five sites.

Pick-Your-Own Apples at Evergreen Orchard Farm

Pick-your-own is available at Evergreen Orchard Farm during the harvest window. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and settle up at the farm stand.

On-Farm Activities

pick-your-ownPick-Your-Own Orchards

Best Time to Visit

Apple season at Evergreen Orchard Farm tracks the rest of New Jersey. Most fruit ripens between late August and late October. For photographers and casual pickers alike, the first three weekends of October tend to be the sweet spot, cooler mornings, changing leaves, and the widest variety selection.

Saturdays fill up fast once the first frost hits. Sunday afternoons and any weekday morning are noticeably calmer if you'd rather not queue at the register.

What to Bring

  • • Cash (backup for the farm stand)
  • • Closed-toe walking shoes
  • • A light jacket or flannel
  • • Sunscreen and a hat
  • • Water bottles for the walk
  • • Reusable bags for the ride home
  • • A camera or phone charged for photos
  • • Small bills for cider and donuts

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Evergreen Orchard Farm offer pick-your-own apples?+

Yes. Evergreen Orchard Farm runs pick-your-own during the apple harvest. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and pay at the farm stand.

What else is there to do at Evergreen Orchard Farm?+

Beyond picking, Evergreen Orchard Farm offers pick-your-own, Pick-Your-Own Orchards.

Data source: Google Places · Confidence: High

Visitor reviews

Be the first to review Evergreen Orchard Farm.

No reviews yet. Share yours to help other pickers.

Write a review

Reviews are moderated for spam before publishing.

More apple orchards in New Jersey

See all →

Plan the rest of your apple day