Medium confidence South Brunswick, New Jersey

Von Thun’s Country Farm Market

Von Thun’s Country Farm Market apple orchard in South Brunswick, New Jersey

Contact & location

Where Von Thun’s Country Farm Market is located

Von Thun’s Country Farm Market is tucked into New Jersey, on the outskirts of South Brunswick. It's one of a handful of working apple farms in this part of the state that still opens the rows to visitors each fall.

There isn't a formal street address on file, so South Brunswick, NJ plus a call to the farm the day before is the safest bet.

Plan on making it a mini road trip. The surrounding back roads are worth the detour in fall color, and South Brunswick itself usually has a farmers market or cider stop within a few minutes of the orchard.

If you're looking for U-Pick near South Brunswick, NJ, Von Thun’s Country Farm Market is one of the working orchards in the area. The page pulls hours, address, and any confirmed varieties or activities into one place so you don't have to chase them across five sites.

Apple Picking at Von Thun’s Country Farm Market

Von Thun’s Country Farm Market sells pre-picked apples from the farm stand rather than offering U-Pick.

On-Farm Activities

Pick-Your-Own Orchards

Best Time to Visit

Apple season at Von Thun’s Country Farm Market tracks the rest of New Jersey. Most fruit ripens between late August and late October. The window most families aim for is the last two weeks of September into the first two of October, that's when Honeycrisp, Empire, and mid-season varieties usually overlap.

Saturdays fill up fast once the first frost hits. Sunday afternoons and any weekday morning are noticeably calmer if you'd rather not queue at the register.

What to Bring

  • • Cash (backup for the farm stand)
  • • Closed-toe walking shoes
  • • A light jacket or flannel
  • • Sunscreen and a hat
  • • Water bottles for the walk
  • • Reusable bags for the ride home
  • • A camera or phone charged for photos
  • • Small bills for cider and donuts

Frequently Asked Questions

What else is there to do at Von Thun’s Country Farm Market?+

Beyond picking, Von Thun’s Country Farm Market offers Pick-Your-Own Orchards.

Data source: Web Search · Confidence: Medium

Visitor reviews

Be the first to review Von Thun’s Country Farm Market.

No reviews yet. Share yours to help other pickers.

Write a review

Reviews are moderated for spam before publishing.

More apple orchards in New Jersey

See all →

Plan the rest of your apple day