U-Pick available High confidence Fremont, Michigan

Morrison Orchards

Morrison Orchards apple orchard in Fremont, Michigan

Contact & location

Address
6128 South Maple Island Road
Fremont, MI 49412

Where Morrison Orchards is located

You'll find Morrison Orchards just outside Fremont, in the farm country of Newaygo County, Michigan. The setting is small-town, agricultural, and quiet, the sort of drive that feels like the trip is already part of the experience.

Most guests punch 6128 South Maple Island Road, Fremont into their phone and let GPS do the work, the entrance is signed from the road and there's a parking area once you turn in.

Plan on making it a mini road trip. The surrounding Newaygo County back roads are worth the detour in fall color, and Fremont itself usually has a farmers market or cider stop within a few minutes of the orchard.

Weather at Morrison Orchards

Live forecast for the orchard's location, check conditions before you head out to pick.

Morrison Orchards shows up on our directory of Michigan apple orchards because it's a real, working farm, not an aggregator or affiliate page. Details below reflect what the orchard and its local sources have shared publicly.

Pick-Your-Own Apples at Morrison Orchards

Pick-your-own is available at Morrison Orchards during the harvest window. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and settle up at the farm stand.

On-Farm Activities

pick-your-own

Best Time to Visit

Apple season at Morrison Orchards tracks the rest of Michigan. Most fruit ripens between late August and late October. If you can only make one trip, late September through early October gives you the best odds of finding both early and mid-season apples on the trees at the same time.

Weekend mornings between 9 a.m. and noon are the friendliest arrival window. If you can swing a weekday, Tuesday or Wednesday mornings are the quietest, some visitors report having entire rows to themselves.

What to Bring

  • • Cash (backup for the farm stand)
  • • Closed-toe walking shoes
  • • A light jacket or flannel
  • • Sunscreen and a hat
  • • Water bottles for the walk
  • • Reusable bags for the ride home
  • • A camera or phone charged for photos
  • • Small bills for cider and donuts

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Morrison Orchards offer pick-your-own apples?+

Yes. Morrison Orchards runs pick-your-own during the apple harvest. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and pay at the farm stand.

What else is there to do at Morrison Orchards?+

Beyond picking, Morrison Orchards offers pick-your-own.

Data source: Google Places · Confidence: High

Visitor reviews

Be the first to review Morrison Orchards.

No reviews yet. Share yours to help other pickers.

Write a review

Reviews are moderated for spam before publishing.

More apple orchards in Michigan

See all →

Plan the rest of your apple day