U-Pick available Low confidence Empire, Michigan

Sleeping Bear Orchards

Sleeping Bear Orchards apple orchard in Empire, Michigan

Contact & location

Address
11225 South Leelanau Highway
Empire, MI 49630

Where Sleeping Bear Orchards is located

Sleeping Bear Orchards is tucked into Leelanau County, on the outskirts of Empire. It's one of a handful of working apple farms in this part of the state that still opens the rows to visitors each fall.

From Empire center, 11225 South Leelanau Highway is a short drive on county roads. Weekend traffic can back up near the entrance on peak fall Saturdays, arriving before 11 a.m. usually skips the wait.

Once you're in the area, downtown Empire has the usual stops for lunch or coffee before or after picking. Locals often pair the orchard with a bakery run or a walk through town.

Weather at Sleeping Bear Orchards

Live forecast for the orchard's location, check conditions before you head out to pick.

If you're looking for U-Pick near Empire, MI, Sleeping Bear Orchards is one of the working orchards in the area. The page pulls hours, address, and any confirmed varieties or activities into one place so you don't have to chase them across five sites.

Pick-Your-Own Apples at Sleeping Bear Orchards

Pick-your-own is available at Sleeping Bear Orchards during the harvest window. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and settle up at the farm stand.

On-Farm Activities

pick-your-own

Best Time to Visit

Apple season at Sleeping Bear Orchards tracks the rest of Michigan. Most fruit ripens between late August and late October. The window most families aim for is the last two weeks of September into the first two of October, that's when Honeycrisp, Empire, and mid-season varieties usually overlap.

Saturdays fill up fast once the first frost hits. Sunday afternoons and any weekday morning are noticeably calmer if you'd rather not queue at the register.

What to Bring

  • • Cash (backup for the farm stand)
  • • Closed-toe walking shoes
  • • A light jacket or flannel
  • • Sunscreen and a hat
  • • Water bottles for the walk
  • • Reusable bags for the ride home
  • • A camera or phone charged for photos
  • • Small bills for cider and donuts

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Sleeping Bear Orchards offer pick-your-own apples?+

Yes. Sleeping Bear Orchards runs pick-your-own during the apple harvest. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and pay at the farm stand.

What else is there to do at Sleeping Bear Orchards?+

Beyond picking, Sleeping Bear Orchards offers pick-your-own.

Data source: Google Places · Confidence: Low

Visitor reviews

Be the first to review Sleeping Bear Orchards.

No reviews yet. Share yours to help other pickers.

Write a review

Reviews are moderated for spam before publishing.

More apple orchards in Michigan

See all →

Plan the rest of your apple day