U-Pick available Medium confidence Osage, Iowa

Orchard Lane Dairy

Orchard Lane Dairy apple orchard in Osage, Iowa

Contact & location

Address
34164 Orchard Lane
Osage, IA 50461

Where Orchard Lane Dairy is located

Head into Osage, IA and you'll come across Orchard Lane Dairy on the surrounding farmland. It's a family-run corner of Iowa's harvest scene and easy to reach for anyone within an hour of town.

From Osage center, 34164 Orchard Lane is a short drive on county roads. Weekend traffic can back up near the entrance on peak fall Saturdays, arriving before 11 a.m. usually skips the wait.

Nearby you'll find the kind of scenery Iowa does well in October, farm stands, rural churches, and roads lined with maples turning red. It's a solid half-day out even without leaving Osage.

Weather at Orchard Lane Dairy

Live forecast for the orchard's location, check conditions before you head out to pick.

Orchard Lane Dairy is a working apple orchard in Osage, Iowa. The listing below pulls together the practical details visitors ask about most, location, contact info, and whatever hours, varieties, or activities the farm has confirmed with us.

Pick-Your-Own Apples at Orchard Lane Dairy

Pick-your-own is available at Orchard Lane Dairy during the harvest window. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and settle up at the farm stand.

On-Farm Activities

pick-your-own

Best Time to Visit

Apple season at Orchard Lane Dairy tracks the rest of Iowa. Most fruit ripens between late August and late October. For photographers and casual pickers alike, the first three weekends of October tend to be the sweet spot, cooler mornings, changing leaves, and the widest variety selection.

Peak-weekend crowds cluster around lunchtime, so either come early (before 10 a.m.) or late (after 3 p.m.) to skip the busiest hour. Weekdays are the most relaxed by a wide margin.

What to Bring

  • • Cash (backup for the farm stand)
  • • Closed-toe walking shoes
  • • A light jacket or flannel
  • • Sunscreen and a hat
  • • Water bottles for the walk
  • • Reusable bags for the ride home
  • • A camera or phone charged for photos
  • • Small bills for cider and donuts

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Orchard Lane Dairy offer pick-your-own apples?+

Yes. Orchard Lane Dairy runs pick-your-own during the apple harvest. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and pay at the farm stand.

What else is there to do at Orchard Lane Dairy?+

Beyond picking, Orchard Lane Dairy offers pick-your-own.

Data source: Google Places · Confidence: Medium

Visitor reviews

Be the first to review Orchard Lane Dairy.

No reviews yet. Share yours to help other pickers.

Write a review

Reviews are moderated for spam before publishing.

More apple orchards in Iowa

See all →

Plan the rest of your apple day