Verified orchard U-Pick available High confidence Springfield, Illinois

Jefferies Orchard

Jefferies Orchard apple orchard in Springfield, IllinoisPhoto: Jefferies Orchard · Google

Contact & location

Address
1016 Jeffries Rd, Springfield, IL 62707
Springfield, IL 62707

Where Jefferies Orchard is located

Head into Springfield, IL and you'll come across Jefferies Orchard on the surrounding farmland. It's a family-run corner of Illinois's harvest scene and easy to reach for anyone within an hour of town.

Most guests punch 1016 Jeffries Rd, Springfield, IL 62707, Springfield into their phone and let GPS do the work, the entrance is signed from the road and there's a parking area once you turn in.

Plan on making it a mini road trip. The surrounding back roads are worth the detour in fall color, and Springfield itself usually has a farmers market or cider stop within a few minutes of the orchard.

Weather at Jefferies Orchard

Live forecast for the orchard's location, check conditions before you head out to pick.

Jefferies Orchard is a working apple orchard in Springfield, Illinois. The listing below pulls together the practical details visitors ask about most, location, contact info, and whatever hours, varieties, or activities the farm has confirmed with us.

Pick-Your-Own Apples at Jefferies Orchard

Pick-your-own is available at Jefferies Orchard during the harvest window. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and settle up at the farm stand.

On-Farm Activities

pick-your-own

Best Time to Visit

Apple season at Jefferies Orchard tracks the rest of Illinois. Most fruit ripens between late August and late October. For photographers and casual pickers alike, the first three weekends of October tend to be the sweet spot, cooler mornings, changing leaves, and the widest variety selection.

Peak-weekend crowds cluster around lunchtime, so either come early (before 10 a.m.) or late (after 3 p.m.) to skip the busiest hour. Weekdays are the most relaxed by a wide margin.

What to Bring

  • • Cash (backup for the farm stand)
  • • Closed-toe walking shoes
  • • A light jacket or flannel
  • • Sunscreen and a hat
  • • Water bottles for the walk
  • • Reusable bags for the ride home
  • • A camera or phone charged for photos
  • • Small bills for cider and donuts

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Jefferies Orchard offer pick-your-own apples?+

Yes. Jefferies Orchard runs pick-your-own during the apple harvest. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and pay at the farm stand.

What else is there to do at Jefferies Orchard?+

Beyond picking, Jefferies Orchard offers pick-your-own.

Data source: USDA Local Food Portal · Confidence: High

Visitor reviews

Be the first to review Jefferies Orchard.

No reviews yet. Share yours to help other pickers.

Write a review

Reviews are moderated for spam before publishing.

More apple orchards in Illinois

See all →

Plan the rest of your apple day