Verified orchard U-Pick available High confidence Sanford, Florida

Romac Orchard -

Romac Orchard - apple orchard in Sanford, Florida

Contact & location

Address
230 North Park Avenue, Sanford, FL 32771
Sanford, FL 32771

Where Romac Orchard - is located

You'll find Romac Orchard - just outside Sanford, in the farm country of Florida. The setting is small-town, agricultural, and quiet, the sort of drive that feels like the trip is already part of the experience.

From Sanford center, 230 North Park Avenue, Sanford, FL 32771 is a short drive on county roads. Weekend traffic can back up near the entrance on peak fall Saturdays, arriving before 11 a.m. usually skips the wait.

Nearby you'll find the kind of scenery Florida does well in October, farm stands, rural churches, and roads lined with maples turning red. It's a solid half-day out even without leaving Sanford.

Weather at Romac Orchard -

Live forecast for the orchard's location, check conditions before you head out to pick.

Romac Orchard - shows up on our directory of Florida apple orchards because it's a real, working farm, not an aggregator or affiliate page. Details below reflect what the orchard and its local sources have shared publicly.

Pick-Your-Own Apples at Romac Orchard -

Pick-your-own is available at Romac Orchard - during the harvest window. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and settle up at the farm stand.

On-Farm Activities

pick-your-own

Best Time to Visit

Apple season at Romac Orchard - tracks the rest of Florida. Most fruit ripens between late August and late October. The window most families aim for is the last two weeks of September into the first two of October, that's when Honeycrisp, Empire, and mid-season varieties usually overlap.

Weekend mornings between 9 a.m. and noon are the friendliest arrival window. If you can swing a weekday, Tuesday or Wednesday mornings are the quietest, some visitors report having entire rows to themselves.

What to Bring

  • • Cash (backup for the farm stand)
  • • Closed-toe walking shoes
  • • A light jacket or flannel
  • • Sunscreen and a hat
  • • Water bottles for the walk
  • • Reusable bags for the ride home
  • • A camera or phone charged for photos
  • • Small bills for cider and donuts

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Romac Orchard - offer pick-your-own apples?+

Yes. Romac Orchard - runs pick-your-own during the apple harvest. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and pay at the farm stand.

What else is there to do at Romac Orchard -?+

Beyond picking, Romac Orchard - offers pick-your-own.

Data source: USDA Local Food Portal · Confidence: High

Visitor reviews

Be the first to review Romac Orchard -.

No reviews yet. Share yours to help other pickers.

Write a review

Reviews are moderated for spam before publishing.

More apple orchards in Florida

See all →

Plan the rest of your apple day