U-Pick available Low confidence Longmont, Colorado

Sunflower Farm

Sunflower Farm apple orchard in Longmont, Colorado

Contact & location

Where Sunflower Farm is located

Sunflower Farm is tucked into Colorado, on the outskirts of Longmont. It's one of a handful of working apple farms in this part of the state that still opens the rows to visitors each fall.

There isn't a formal street address on file, so Longmont, CO plus a call to the farm the day before is the safest bet.

Plan on making it a mini road trip. The surrounding back roads are worth the detour in fall color, and Longmont itself usually has a farmers market or cider stop within a few minutes of the orchard.

On their website: apples. “These people are awesome- really friendly and really good to the people who visit their farm.”

If you're looking for U-Pick near Longmont, CO, Sunflower Farm is one of the working orchards in the area. The page pulls hours, address, and any confirmed varieties or activities into one place so you don't have to chase them across five sites.

Pick-Your-Own Apples at Sunflower Farm

Pick-your-own is available at Sunflower Farm during the harvest window. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and settle up at the farm stand.

On-Farm Activities

pick-your-own

Best Time to Visit

Apple season at Sunflower Farm tracks the rest of Colorado. Most fruit ripens between late August and late October. For photographers and casual pickers alike, the first three weekends of October tend to be the sweet spot, cooler mornings, changing leaves, and the widest variety selection.

Saturdays fill up fast once the first frost hits. Sunday afternoons and any weekday morning are noticeably calmer if you'd rather not queue at the register.

What to Bring

  • • Cash (backup for the farm stand)
  • • Closed-toe walking shoes
  • • A light jacket or flannel
  • • Sunscreen and a hat
  • • Water bottles for the walk
  • • Reusable bags for the ride home
  • • A camera or phone charged for photos
  • • Small bills for cider and donuts

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Sunflower Farm offer pick-your-own apples?+

Yes. Sunflower Farm runs pick-your-own during the apple harvest. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and pay at the farm stand.

What else is there to do at Sunflower Farm?+

Beyond picking, Sunflower Farm offers pick-your-own.

Data source: Web Search · Confidence: Low

Visitor reviews

Be the first to review Sunflower Farm.

No reviews yet. Share yours to help other pickers.

Write a review

Reviews are moderated for spam before publishing.

More apple orchards in Colorado

See all →

Plan the rest of your apple day