U-Pick available High confidence Yucaipa, California

Wilshires Apple Shed

Wilshires Apple Shed apple orchard in Yucaipa, CaliforniaPhoto: Wilshires Apple Shed · Google

Contact & location

Address
11925 Oak Glen Road
Yucaipa, CA 92399

Where Wilshires Apple Shed is located

Wilshires Apple Shed is tucked into San Bernardino County, on the outskirts of Yucaipa. It's one of a handful of working apple farms in this part of the state that still opens the rows to visitors each fall.

The street address is 11925 Oak Glen Road, Yucaipa, CA 92399. That drops most map apps within a few feet of the farm gate.

Plan on making it a mini road trip. The surrounding San Bernardino County back roads are worth the detour in fall color, and Yucaipa itself usually has a farmers market or cider stop within a few minutes of the orchard.

Weather at Wilshires Apple Shed

Live forecast for the orchard's location, check conditions before you head out to pick.

If you're looking for U-Pick near Yucaipa, CA, Wilshires Apple Shed is one of the working orchards in the area. The page pulls hours, address, and any confirmed varieties or activities into one place so you don't have to chase them across five sites.

Pick-Your-Own Apples at Wilshires Apple Shed

Pick-your-own is available at Wilshires Apple Shed during the harvest window. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and settle up at the farm stand.

On-Farm Activities

pick-your-own

Best Time to Visit

Apple season at Wilshires Apple Shed tracks the rest of California. Most fruit ripens between late August and late October. The window most families aim for is the last two weeks of September into the first two of October, that's when Honeycrisp, Empire, and mid-season varieties usually overlap.

Saturdays fill up fast once the first frost hits. Sunday afternoons and any weekday morning are noticeably calmer if you'd rather not queue at the register.

What to Bring

  • • Cash (backup for the farm stand)
  • • Closed-toe walking shoes
  • • A light jacket or flannel
  • • Sunscreen and a hat
  • • Water bottles for the walk
  • • Reusable bags for the ride home
  • • A camera or phone charged for photos
  • • Small bills for cider and donuts

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Wilshires Apple Shed offer pick-your-own apples?+

Yes. Wilshires Apple Shed runs pick-your-own during the apple harvest. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and pay at the farm stand.

What else is there to do at Wilshires Apple Shed?+

Beyond picking, Wilshires Apple Shed offers pick-your-own.

Data source: Google Places · Confidence: High

Visitor reviews

Be the first to review Wilshires Apple Shed.

No reviews yet. Share yours to help other pickers.

Write a review

Reviews are moderated for spam before publishing.

More apple orchards in California

See all →

Plan the rest of your apple day