U-Pick available High confidence Lonoke, Arkansas

Barnhill Orchards

Barnhill Orchards apple orchard in Lonoke, Arkansas

Contact & location

Address
1 Sandhill Road
Lonoke, AR 72086

Where Barnhill Orchards is located

Barnhill Orchards sits within the Arkansas apple belt, close enough to Lonoke for a quick drive and far enough out for open sky and orchard rows on the horizon.

The street address is 1 Sandhill Road, Lonoke, AR 72086. That drops most map apps within a few feet of the farm gate.

Plan on making it a mini road trip. The surrounding Lonoke County back roads are worth the detour in fall color, and Lonoke itself usually has a farmers market or cider stop within a few minutes of the orchard.

Weather at Barnhill Orchards

Live forecast for the orchard's location, check conditions before you head out to pick.

Planning apple picking near Lonoke? Here's what's on file for Barnhill Orchards, along with the map, driving details, and current conditions so you can decide whether it's the right stop for your weekend.

Pick-Your-Own Apples at Barnhill Orchards

Pick-your-own is available at Barnhill Orchards during the harvest window. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and settle up at the farm stand.

Apple Varieties Grown Here

Barnhill Orchards grows 2 apple varieties. Each ripens between late August and late October, so what's available depends on when you visit.

Golden DeliciousRed Delicious

On-Farm Activities

pick-your-own

Best Time to Visit

Apple season at Barnhill Orchards tracks the rest of Arkansas. Most fruit ripens between late August and late October. For photographers and casual pickers alike, the first three weekends of October tend to be the sweet spot, cooler mornings, changing leaves, and the widest variety selection.

Fall festival weekends can double the crowd overnight, so it's worth checking the orchard's social feed the day before you go. Off-festival weekdays are typically wide open.

What to Bring

  • • Cash (backup for the farm stand)
  • • Closed-toe walking shoes
  • • A light jacket or flannel
  • • Sunscreen and a hat
  • • Water bottles for the walk
  • • Reusable bags for the ride home
  • • A camera or phone charged for photos
  • • Small bills for cider and donuts

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Barnhill Orchards offer pick-your-own apples?+

Yes. Barnhill Orchards runs pick-your-own during the apple harvest. Guests walk the rows, pick straight from the tree, and pay at the farm stand.

What apple varieties can I pick at Barnhill Orchards?+

Barnhill Orchards grows Golden Delicious, Red Delicious. Which varieties are ripe depends on the week you visit.

What else is there to do at Barnhill Orchards?+

Beyond picking, Barnhill Orchards offers pick-your-own.

Data source: Google Places · Confidence: High

Visitor reviews

Be the first to review Barnhill Orchards.

No reviews yet. Share yours to help other pickers.

Write a review

Reviews are moderated for spam before publishing.

More apple orchards in Arkansas

See all →

Plan the rest of your apple day